Our website address is: https://aupairoffice.com.

WHO WE ARE

AU PAIR OFFICE is the trading name of BVBA MACALI INTERNATIONAL with the registered office at Mereldreef 12, 2980 Halle Zoersel, Belgium. BVBA MACALI INTERNATIONAL is Crossroads Bank for Enterprises with enterprise numberVAT BE 0464.284.956. For clarity of purpose, referred to as Au PAIR OFFICE from here onwards.

Au Pair Office is dedicated to finding international au pairs and matching them with families based in Belgium. Our team will take care of all the necessary arrangements. For these procedures we need personal data, from both potential au pair and candidate host family.

Au Pair Office makes keeping personal data confidential and protecting the data we process, very important. We take necessary measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised modification.

We want to inform you by means of this Privacy Policy about the collection and processing of your personal data.We ask that you read this document carefully, as it contains important information about how your personal data are processed and for what purpose. This Privacy Policy applies to all services provided by us and in general to all activities that we perform.

By accessing our website, making an agreement with us or communicating your personal data outside an agreement, you declare that you have explicitly taken note of this Privacy Policy and you expressly agree to this Policy as well as to the processing of the data itself.

PROCESSING MANAGER AND HER COMMITMENTS

Au Pair Officeand MACALI International BVBA with it, with the registered office at Mereldreef 12, 2980 Halle Zoersel Belgium and registered at the bank of enterprises with enterprise number VAT BE 0464.284.956 is the processing manager and responsible of your personal data.

In the collection and processing of your personal data, we respect both Belgian and European regulations regarding the protection of personal data.

We work in accordance with the provisions of the REGULATION (EU) 2016/679 OF THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND OF THE COUNCIL of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regards to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, in short,the GENERAL REGULATION DATA PROTECTION (“GDPR”).

Contact Details

You can contact AU PAIR OFFICE as data processing controller on following details:

AU PAIR OFFICE
Mereldreef 12
2980 Halle-Zoersel
Phone: +32 (0)33318728
E-mail: info @ aupairoffice.com

MEDIA

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Others can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

THE PERSONAL DATA WE PROCESS

Depending on your capacity, qualification, activity and relationship with our company, you will be providing us with personal information. This personal data that you actively give to us, for example by filling out your details on our website, by filling out our forms or by communicating with us by phone or in writing is needed in order for us to assist you.

Specifically, for (prospective) au pairs and (prospective) host families, AU PAIR OFFICE emphasises that it only collects and processes the personal data you share with us via the documents drawn up for this purpose, through conversations or other forms of communication. AU PAIR OFFICE understands it obtains far-reaching personal information from you through various channels, including information that the GDPR considers special or sensitive.

In summary, we collect the following (categories of) personal data:

  • Identification data (including personal identification data, identification data -other than the National Register number -issued by the government, electronic identification data)
  • Financial details (including financial identification, financial resources, solvency, professional activities
  • Personal characteristics (including personal details and immigrant status)
  • Physical data (physical descriptions)
  • Living habits (including habits, lifestyle, details concerning travel and translocation, social contacts)
  • Psychological data (psychological descriptions)
  • Family composition (including marriage or current form of co-habiting, details of other familymembers or family members living in)
  • Hobbies and interests
  • Judicial data concerning convictions and punishments (obligatory due to migration)
  • Consumption details
  • House/living feature
  • Data on physical health, mental health, risk situations and risk behaviors
  • Education and training•Profession and employment
  • Racial or ethnic data
  • Political convictions
  • Philosophical or religious convictions
  • Image video recordings
  • Sound recordings

We kindly inform you that you bare the responsibility for all information you provide us and that we rely on its accuracy. If your details are no longer up-to-date, please inform us immediately.

You are not obliged to communicate your personal data, but you understand that the provision of certain services or cooperation may become impossible if you do not consent to their collection and processing.

PROCESSING PURPOSES AND LEGAL BASIS

AU PAIRS AND HOST FAMILIES

In the context of our services and our activities we collect and process personal data of the parties for which we mediate, being (candidate) host families and (candidate) aupairs, if applicable of their family members, references and other useful contacts.

The purpose for these processing operations is in principle the execution of the agreement. We also process personal data in the context of customer management and accounting.

To process the personal data you provide us, we always ask for your explicit consent. The other legal grounds for these processing operations are the execution of the agreement, the fulfillment of legal and regulatory obligations and our legitimate interest.

DATA OF AU PAIR AGENCIES, INTERMEDIARIES AND MEDIATORS

In the context of our services and our activities, we collect and process personal details of contact persons at au pair agencies, intermediaries and mediators, as well as their employees, collaborators, appointees and other useful contacts. This is limited to identity and contact details, if applicable VAT number and account number.

The purposes of these processing operations are the executionof the agreement, the management of our correspondents / intermediaries and accountancy.

The legal grounds are the execution of the agreement, the fulfillment of legal and regulatory obligations and / or our legitimate interest.

INFORMATION FROM CONTACT PERSONS AT GOVERNMENTS, EMBASSIES, TRAVEL AGENCIES, INSURANCE COMPANIES, MUNICIPALITIES, MIGRATION FLANDERS, WALLONIA, BRUSSELS, INTEGRATION & INTEGRATION AGENCY AND OTHER PARTNERS

In the context of our services and our activities, we are in touch with governments, embassies, travel agencies, insurance companies, municipalities, migration Flanders, Wallonia, Brussels, Integration & Integration Agency and other contact persons, their staff, employees, appointees and other useful contacts. We collect and process the data.

The purposes of these processing operations are the execution of the agreement and the management of our cosponsors / intermediaries. The legal grounds are the execution of the agreement, the fulfillment of legal and regulatory obligations and / or our legitimate interest.

DATA OF THIRD PARTIES, SO CALLED OTHERS

We occasionally collect and process personal data from suppliers, useful contacts within our sector, network contacts, expertcontacts, etc.

The purposes of these processing operations are the importance of our activities and public relations. The legal basis is the execution of an agreement and our legitimate interest.

THE RECIPIENTS OF YOUR DATA

With a view to the processing of your personal data, we grant access to your personal data to our employees, employees and appointees. We guarantee a similar level of confidentiality and protection by making contractual obligations enforceable against these employees, employees and appointees, which are similar to this Privacy Policy.

With a view to fulfilling our role as mediator, we share the personal details of (candidate) host families with (candidate) au pairs, au pair agencies, intermediaries and mediators. Conversely, we share the personal details of (candidate) au pairs with (candidate) host families. The exchange of data is always requested with the express permission of both au pair and host family.

With a view to fulfilling our task and possibly following (on behalf of our client) compliance with legal obligations we share the personal details of (candidate) host families and (candidate) au pairs with governments, embassies, travel agencies, insurancecompanies, municipalities, migration Flanders, Wallonia, Brussels, Integration & Integration Agency and other contact persons.

Certain personal data collected by us will be transmitted to and possibly processed by third party service providers, such as our IT and software supplier, website host and our accountant.

The employees, managers and / or representatives of the above-mentioned service providers or institutions and the specialist service providers appointed by them must respect the confidential nature of your personal data and can only use this data for the purposes in which they were provided. To ensure this, the appropriate agreements are concluded with these processors.

We never sell or make your personal data commercially available to third parties.

TRANSFER TO THIRD COUNTRIES

It is possible and even probable that one or more of the above-mentioned third parties are located outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”)and are not on the so-called “white list” of countries whose European Commission has ruled that they have adopted legislation to protect personal data that is equivalent to European legislation.

AU PAIR OFFICE does everything it can to protect your personal data and to build in appropriate safeguards. AU PAIR OFFICE mainly does this (as far as possible) to conclude Model Contracts with the recipient’s data managersbasedon the Standard Contract provisions drawn up and approved by the European Commission or the Belgian Data Protection Authority.In any case, AU PAIR OFFICE always requests your explicit consent for the transfer of your data to third countries.

HOW LONG WE RETAIN YOUR DATA

The personal data is stored and processed by us for a period that is necessary in function of the purposes of the processing and in function of the (whether or not contractual) relationship that we have with you .Personal data will in any case be removed from our systems after a period of five years after the terminationof theagreementor the last contact, except for the personal data that we need to keep longer based on specific legislation.

WHAT RIGHTS YOU HAVE OVER YOUR DATA

In accordance with and under the terms of the Belgian privacy legislation and the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation, we inform you that you have the following rights:

  • Right to information: you have the right to know what information we collect from you, for what purposes, on what legal basis, for how long we keep this data and to whom we may pass this information. This privacy policy hasbeendrawn up to meet this right.
  • Right of access and inspection: you have the right to take cognisance of the data we have about you free of charge and to determine what it is used for.
  • Right to rectification: you have the right to obtain correction of your incorrect personal data or to complete incomplete personal data.
  • Right to data change or restriction: you have the right to request that we delete your personal data or limit its processing in the circumstancesandundertheconditionsasdeterminedbythe GeneralData Protection Regulation.
  • The right to transfer data: you have the right to obtain the personal data you have provided to us in a structured, standard and machine-readable form. You have the right to transfer this data to another person responsible for the processing.
  • Right of objection: you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for serious and legitimate reasons.
  • Right of withdrawal of consent: If the processing of the personal data is based on the prior consent, you have the right to withdraw this permission. These personal data will then only be processed if we have a different legal basisforthis.
  • Automatic decisions and profiling: we confirm that the processing of personal data does not include profiling and that you are not subject to automated decisions.

You can exercise the foregoing rights by contacting AU PAIR OFFICE. The contact person for this is: MS Nadine Muijres Baruch with contact details: info @ aupairoffice.com. To ensure that the request has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your proof of identity with the request. AU PAIR OFFICE will respond to your request as soon as possible and within 30 days.

You should keep in mind that AU PAIR OFFICE will not be obliged to comply with your request for inspection, correction, deletion or transfer. This is for reasons specific to the performance of a legal obligation, the execution of the agreement or our legitimate interest, and this as long as this information is necessary for the purposes for which it was collected.We make every effort to handle your personal data in a careful and legitimate manner in accordance with the applicable regulations. If, nevertheless, you believe your rights have been violated and you do not raise with your concerns with the company, you have the right to file a complaint with the Belgian Data Protection Authority which can be reached at the following:

Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit
Drukpersstraat 35
1000 Brussel
Tel. 02 274 48 00
Fax. 02 274 48 35
E-mail : contact @ apd-gba.be

You also have the right to go to court if you believe that you would suffer damage because of the processing of your personal data.

TECHNICAL AND ORGANISATIONAL MEASURES

We take the necessary technical and organisational measures to process your personal data according to an adequate level of security and to protect it against destruction, loss, forgery, modification, unauthorised access or notification by mistake to third parties, as well as any other unauthorised processing of this data.Under no circumstances can AUPAIROFFICE be held liable for any direct or indirect damage resulting from incorrectorunlawful use by a third party of the personal data.

COOKIES

A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit our website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferences. We can also optimise our website with this. AU PAIR OFFICE uses only technical and functional cookies, and analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

EMBEDDED CONTENT FROM OTHER WEBSITES

Content on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

FOR FURTHER QUESTIONS

If after reading this Privacy Policy you have further questions or comments regarding the collection and processing of your personal data, you can contact AU PAIR OFFICE, either by mail or by e-mail.